Recording Fine Music Since 1973


Internationally recognized recording engineer and producer for acoustic music throughout the world: (symphonic and chamber music, world music, folk jazz,  and pop music in studio and on location) in the recording, radio, television and film industries.

Recipient of numerous industry awards and nominations including: 10 Grammy and Latin Grammy Award winning recordings 26 Grammy and Latin Grammy Nominated recordings Grammy Winner - Best Surround Album “Modern Cool” (2013) Nomination-Best Engineered Recording – Latin Grammy – “Lagrimas Negras” Nomination-Best Surround Album – “Sixteen Sunsets” (2014) 2 Swing Journal Jazz Disc Awards (Japan) Broadcasting: 2 George Foster Peabody Awards for programs 2 Emmy Nominations for programs International Radio Festival of New York Gold Award Informational Film Producers of America Gold Cindy NPR programs receiving Alfred I duPont awards. 

Preeminent global client base
World Class Institutions: Carnegie Hall, Jazz at Lincoln Center, Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Premier Music Labels: Over 1500 recording projects for 112 international labels including: Atlantic Records, Blue Note Records, Deutsche Grammophon, Sony Music, Sony Classical, Verve Records.
Radio: National Public Radio, Public Radio International, BBC
Television: PBS Programs “Great Performances” and “In Performance at the White House”; HBO, Muppets

Professor - Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music, Tisch School of the Arts, New York University, and frequent lecturer and master class guest faculty at leading international institutes of higher education, including: Universitaet der Kuenste Berlin; Berklee School of Music, Boston; McGill University, Montreal; Banff Centre, Alberta, Canada; Penn State University; William Patterson University; State University of New York at Fredonia; The New School, New York City; University of Lethbridge, Lethbridge Alberta; University of Luleå, Piteå, Sweden; Peabody Conservatory; University of Massachusetts Lowell; Tokyo National University of the Arts, Sibelius Academy, Helsinki, Finland, Ithaca College, Duquesne University, Pittsburgh. Frequent guest lecturer for the Audio Engineering Society.

Established a highly visible and worldwide reputation in the acoustic music industry as one of the premier recording, production engineers and audio producers and a consultant in studio construction.



2003 – Present     Professor, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music

2004-2008 Dept. Chair Tisch School of the Arts, New York University, New York City

1980 – Present    James Anderson Audio-Independent audio engineer/producer. Sound design and audio production for recording artists, film soundtracks and broadcasts. Consultant in studio design and construction; consulted on the recording studio for Carnegie Hall and Lorin Maazel’s private performance space and recording facility.  

1974 – 1980    National Public Radio-Recording Engineer  
Audio and production services for studio and location productions. Projects included hundreds of jazz, opera, symphonic, chamber and folk music concerts and production sound design and location sound for news specials and stereo feature documentaries including; “Segovia!” - thirteen part documentary on the life and music of Andres Segovia, “La Scala at the Kennedy Center” and “A Question of Place-Sound Portraits of 20th Century Humanists”, and others.

1973 – 1974      Audio Engineer and Producer WDUQ-FM Pittsburgh, PA



Audio Engineering Society (AES)    
2008-2009 AES President
2006 AES Fellowship Award
2006, 2008, 2014 Board of Governors Award
2001-2006 AES Vice-President for Sections in the Eastern Region USA/Canada
1999-2000 AES Chairman New York City Professional Section
2015, 2013, 2011, 2007 and 2005 AES Convention Chair
2003 AES Convention Co-Chair; 2001 & 2003 AES Convention Facilities Chair
1994-2003 WNYC AM & FM Community Advisory Board
1994-Present Downbeat Magazine Student Recording Awards Judge



1976 Audio Engineering Studies-Sender Freies Berlin, Germany
1975 Audio Engineering Studies-Eastman School of Music
1973-1974 Studies for Masters in Music Education, Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
1969-1973 Bachelor of Science Degree, Music Education, Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
2013 Distinguished Graduate Award – Butler Area Senior High School



Case, A., Roginska, A., Anderson, J.,  “Spatial Variability Of Timbre For An Electric Guitar Amplifier,” part of special session:
Musical Timbre:
Perception and Analysis/Synthesis, Acoustics 2012, joint meeting Acoustical Society of America, the Acoustical Society of China, the Hong Kong Institute of Acoustics, and the Western Pacific Acoustics Conference, Hong Kong. Paper presented.

Case, A., Roginska, A., Anderson, J., “Spatial Variability Of Timbre For An Electric Guitar Amplifier,” Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, Vol. 131, Issue 4, April 2012: 3469. Paper presented and published abstract.


Grammy Awarded Recordings

2013     Patricia Barber“Modern Cool” – Best Surround Album     
2007    Gonzalo Rubalcaba“Solo” (Latin Grammy)
2006    Bebo Valdes“Bebo de Cuba (Tropical Field)
2005    Bebo Valdes“Bebo de Cuba” (Latin Grammy)
2004    Bebo Valdes“Lagrimas Negras” (Latin Grammy)
2002    Gonzalo Rubalcaba“Supernova” (Latin Grammy)
1997    Joe Henderson   “Joe Henderson Big Band” (Jazz Field)
1994    Joe Henderson“So Near, So Far” (Jazz Field)
1994    Joe Henderson“So Near, So Far” (Solo Jazz Field)
1993    Branford Marsalis   “Heard You Twice” (Jazz Field)

Grammy Nominated Recordings

2015    Gonzalo Rubalcaba“Caminos” – Best Latin Jazz Album
2014    Jane Ira Bloom“Sixteen Sunsets” – Best Surround Album
2008    Gonzalo Rubalcaba“Avatar”
2008    Bebo Valdez & Javier Colina“Live at the Village Vanguard”
2004    Bebo Valdes“Lagrimas Negras” 3 Latin Grammy nominations: 

Record of the Year, Album of the Year & Engineer of the Year

2003    McCoy Tyner“Plays John Coltrane at the Village Vanguard”
2003    Jane Monheit“In the Sun”
2002    Gonzalo Rubalcaba “Supernova”
2002    Terence Blanchard“Let’s Get Lost”
2001    Terence Blanchard“Wandering Moon”
2000    Tom Harrell Big Band“Time’s Mirror”
2000    Gonzalo Rubalcaba“Inner Voyage”
1999    Joe Henderson“Porgy and Bess”
1998    JJ Johnson“The Brass Orchestra” (2 nominations)
1997    Conrad Herwig“The Latin Side of Coltrane”
1996    Tommy Flannigan Trio“Sea Changes”
1996    Maria Schneider“Coming About”
1995    Toshiko Akiyoshi Jazz Orchestra“Desert Lady”
1994    McCoy Tyner Big Band“Uptown/Downtown”
1993    Bobby Watson Big Band“Taylor Made”
1991    Phil Woods Quintet“All Bird’s Children”
1990    James Moody & Dizzy Gillespie“Sweet and Lovely”
1984    Pepper Adams“Live at Fat Tuesday’s”

Radio and Television Awarded Programs and International Recording Awards

1995    Emmy Nominee“Carnegie Hall Salutes the Jazz Masters” (PBS)
1992    Jazz Disc Award Best Engineering“The Nutman Speaks” Cyrus Chestnut
1989    Swing Journal Jazz Disc Award – Best Engineering & Best Album “V” - Ralph Peterson (Japan)
1983    George Foster Peabody Award“Taylor Made Piano” (NPR)
1982    International Radio Festival of New York Gold Award “H.P. Lovecraft’s The Outsider” with Gahan Wilson (Co-producer & Engineer-NPR)
1981     Emmy Nominee“In Performance at the White House-Andres Segovia” 
1980    Informational Film Producers of America, Gold Cindy “Stock Car Racing” (Co-Producer & Engineer-NPR)
1977    George Foster Peabody Award “Sea Island Sketches” (NPR)


Oscar Nomination

2012    Best Animated Feature“Chico & Rita”